Korean Journal of Breeding Science :eISSN 2287-5174 / pISSN 0250-3360

Table. 1.

Total sum number of common plant dwelling non-target insects and arachnids captured using vacuum suction at fields planted with three different genotypes of rices at Gunwi, Korea.

CategoryOrderFamily20162017

Bt-TzDongjin-byeoIlmi-byeoBt-TDongjin-byeoIlmi-byeo
Insect pestsOrthopteraTettigoniidae658024
Acrididae011163
ThysanopteraThripidae000122161115
HemipteraMiridae0236135
Berytidae110100
Lygaeidae533120
Coreidae210010
Rhopalidae102122
HomopteraCicadellidae413433280345329
Derbidae301000
Delphacidae393361429243284313
Aphididae285142000
ColeopteraChrysomelidae2124512
Curculionidae1112117814
DipteraChloropidae10010892000
LepidopteraPyralidae010359
Noctuidae022002
Subtotal593583629669834808

Natural enemiesOdonataCoenagrionidae141361276
HemipteraSaldidae000731
Nabidae123000
Anthocoridae261813131413
NeuropteraChrysopidae201121
ColeopteraStaphylinidae261417226
Coccinellidae0001168
HymenopteraEulophidae597059192211267
Platygastridae242711124
Braconidae242728547162
Ichneumonidae262131544
Drynidae327000
AraneaePholcidae10191109737670
Theridiidae515138
Linyphiidae111018202028
Araneidae202024
Tetragnathidae748314
Agelenidae755182036
Pisauridae233100
Lycosidae000233
Oxyopidae0107421
Clubionidae000200
Salticidae231233616
Ctenidae000010
Subtotal342312327448488562

Other insectsHomopteraTingidae000001
ColeopteraHelodidae615251522
Elateridae433153
Chrysomelidae688662201711
Curculionidae12162028
DipteraCulicidae1289197323448
Empididae000432
Dolichopodidae964332941
Syripidae120011
Phoridae71816000
Sciomyzidae912141079
Chloropidae271236247219269238
Ephydridae23152411312494
Subtotal527472473463524498

Total1,4621,3671,4291,5801,8461,868

Insect-resistant genetically modified rice.

Korean J Breed Sci 2018;50:406-14 https://doi.org/10.9787/KJBS.2018.50.4.406
© 2018 Korean J Breed Sci